Privacy Policy

About our privacy policy

Handmade BySanaah cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our

services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not

shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services

provided by Handmade BySanaah. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 12/09/2019, with

the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what

information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data

could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against

misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact

details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the

data is visible.

 

Webshopsoftware

Jouwweb

Our webshop has been developed using Jouwweb a.k.a. MyOnlineStore software. Personal data

gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with MyOnlineStore. MyOnlineStore requires

access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes.

MyOnlineStore has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary

precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. MyOnlineStore uses cookies to

gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored.

MyOnlineStore maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services.

 

Webhosting

Jouwweb

We use the webhosting- and email services of Jouwweb. Jouwweb processes personal data on behalf

of us and will not use this data for their own purposes. This party can however collect meta-data about the

use of their services. This is not personal data however. Jouwweb has taken necessary precautions and

security measures, both technical and organisational, to prevent loss, abuse and misuse of your personal

data. Jouwweb is obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them.

 

E-mail and mailinglists

Gmail

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This party has implemented fitting

technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not

have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors

Mollie

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie.

Mollie processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information

such as your bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and

organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal

(anonymized) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third

parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also

applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data any longer than

the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

 

Reviews

WebwinkelKeur

We use WebwinkelKeur to gather reviews. To leave behind a review you are required to fill in your email

address, name and place of residence. WebwinkelKeur shares certain data with us that is required for us to

match your review to your order. Furthermore, WebwinkelKeur publishes your name and place of

residence on their own website. In some instances, WebwinkelKeur can contact you to ask you to clarify,

elaborate or comment on your review. In case of one of our review requests we share your name and email

address with WebwinkelKeur, they use this information with the sole purpose to invite you to leave behind

a review. WebwinkelKeur has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your

personal data. WebwinkelKeur retains the right to use your personal information to offer their services and

share it with third parties, we have given WebwinkelKeur permission to do so. All of the aforementioned

guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by

WebwinkelKeur that uses third parties.

 

Transport and logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the

delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name,

address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out

the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with

these parties.

DHL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the

delivery we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name,

address and residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the

agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these

parties.

 

Accounting and Bookkeeping

External sales channels

Bol.com

Part of our sales are done through the platform of Bol.com. When you place an order at Bol.com, Bol.com

will share your order- and personal information with us. We use this information to further handle and

conclude your order. We go about your data in a confidential manner and have implemented fitting

technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorised use.

 

Marktplaats.nl

Part of our sales are done through the platform of Marktplaats.nl. When you place an order at

Marktplaats.nl, Marktplaats.nl will share your order- and personal information with us. We use this

information to further handle and conclude your order. We go about your data in a confidential manner

and have implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against

loss or unauthorised use.

 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of

processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this

data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to -

not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not

shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations.

These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with

them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you

with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised),

web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the

purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist,

but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your

client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message

also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal)

information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the

relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile

and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

 

Your rights

 

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to

personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights

and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send

invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to

receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself

accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we

will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that

are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system.

At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect

that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to

your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a

response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail

address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also

mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to

your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via

the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to

your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a

response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail

address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel

said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be

reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our

contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your

request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies

of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can

no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third

parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your

data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return

all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until

that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated

decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply.

Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of

privacy matters.

 

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most

recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which

we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

 

Company details

Handmade BySanaah

Vlierboomstraat 562 Den Haag Nederland T (062) 709-7057 E rashida@bysanaah.nl